SBI Clerk Model Question Paper 2013

We are providing SBI Clerk Model Question Paper with answers to get the idea on type of questions have to face in the real exam. SBI Clerk preparation books free download in PDF format option not available any where, so here we are listed  sample question paper with answers ( highlighted in Bold).In Online , Flipkart is the best destination to buy SBI Clerk books 2013 in English and Hindi languages.

SBI Clerk Online Mock Test (Free Practice test)

SBI Question paper with answers free download

1.To get ‘Symbol’ digital box click on the_______________

a.Insert

b. Format

c. Tools

d. Table

2.Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro ?

a.Start recording

b.Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate

c.Assign a keyboard shorucut to the macro

d. Give the macro name

3.What is the shortcut key to open font digital box ?

a.Ctrl+f

b. Alt+Ctrl+f

c.Ctrl+D

d.Ctrl+shift+D

4.Which of the following line spacing is invalid ?

a.Single

b. Double

c. Triple

d. Multiple

5.Which of the following option in file pull down menu isused to close a MS word document ?

a.Quit

b.Close

c.Exit

d.New

6.When a bank returns a cheque unpaid, it is called________________

a. Payment of the cheque

b.Drawing of the cheque

c. Cancelling of the cheque

d. Dishonor r of the cheque

e. Taking of the cheque

7.  Mortgage is a___________

a. Security on movable property for a loan given by  a bank

b. Security on immovable property for a loan given by a bank

c. Concession on immovable property for a loan given by a bank

d. Security  on immovable property for deposit received by a bank

8. Which of the following types of the accounts are known as Demat accounts ?

a. Accounts which are zero balance accounts

b.Accounts which are opened to facilitates repayment of a loan taken from the bank.No other business can be  conducted from there

c.Accounts in which shares of various companies are trade in electronic from

d. Accounts which are operated through internet banking facility

e. None of these

9.Upper limit prescribed for RTGS transaction in __________

1. 100000 rupees

2.200000 rupees

3.500000 rupees

4.5000000 rupees

5. No upper limit is prescribed

10. Distribution of insurance products and insurance policies by banks as corporate agents is known as ________________

a.General Insurance

b. Non-life insurance

c. Bancassurance

d. Insurance banking

e. Deposit Insurance

 

SBI PO Model Question Paper with Answers

SBI PO Model question paper:SBI PO Exam 2013 question paper consist of 200 multiple choice questions in General Awareness, Marketing and Computers,high level reasoning, English Language & Data Analysis and Interpretation.Here we are providing you the SBI PO computer awareness questions with answers for free download and as well as previous question papers.

Also see:

SBI PO Online Mock test

SBI PO Previous question paper with answers.

SBI PO computer questions with answers:

1. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop printing?

a. Laser printer

b. Inkjet printer

c. Daisy wheel printer

d. Dot matrix printer

2. An output device that used words or messages recorded on magnetic medium to produce an audio response is

a. Magnetic tape

b. Voice response unit

c. Voice reorganization unit

d. Voice band

3. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference is the speed at which the different units can handle the idea

a. Memory

b. Buffer

c. Accumulator

d. Address

4. VPN means

a. vital private network

b. Virtual private network

c. Visual projection mode

d. None of these

5. The technique and process of searching, recovering and interpreting information from large amounts of stored data is called

a. Browsing

b. Chatting

c. Retrieval

d. desktop publishing

6. ————–Is the internal network of an organization

a. Internet

b. Intranet

c. Extranet

d. Organet

7. In network terminology, MAN stands for

a. multi-area network

b. Main area network

c. multi-application network

d. Metropolitan area network

8. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as

A. Outlined

b. Raised

c. Superscript

d. Subscript

9. A———————is a series of commands that is recorded so it can be played back or executed,later

a. Mail merge

b. Merge printing

c. Goal seek

d. Macro

10. Long text can be broken down into many lines within  a cell. You can do this thing through

a. Wrap text in format> cells

b. Justify in edit > cells

c. Text wrapping in format > cells, layout tab

d. All above

11.By default there are ————–worksheets in a excel file

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. 5

12. Total number of rows in excel

a. 65536

b. 256

c. 1024

d. None of these

13. The database management system is intended to

a. Eliminate data redundancy

b. Manage file access

c. Maintain data integrity

d. All of the above

14.A Top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a

a. Hierarchical schema

b. Network schema

c. Relational schema

d. All of the above

15. Which of the following is not a database object?

a. Tables

b. Queries

c. Relationships

d. Reports

 

SBI PO Question Paper (Solved Paper with Answers )

SBI  PO Previous question papers with answers for the Test of Reasoning, Test of English Language, Test of Data analysis, Data Interpretation, General awareness Marketing and Computers solved question papers with answers in Pdf.Some more SBI PO Model papers with answers pdf for download available soon in this website.

SBI English Language Question paper with answers:

The SBI English question paper contains 50 questions for 50 marks with answers.This is the only toughest section in the SBI PO Exam 2013.

Direction (1 – 5) : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The outside world has pat answers concerning extremely impoverished countries, especially those in Africa. Everything comes back, again and again, to corruption and misrule. Western officials argue that Africa simply needs to behave itself better, to allow market forces to operate without interference by corrupt rulers. Yet the critics of African governance have it wrong. Politics simply can’t explain Africa’s prolonged economic crisis. The claim that Africa’s corruption is the basic source of the problem does not withstand serious scrutiny. During the past decade I witnessed how relatively well-governed countries in Africa, such as Ghana, Malawi, Mail and Senegal, failed to prosper, whereas societies in Asia perceived to have extensive corruption, such as Bangladesh, Indonesia and Pakistan, enjoyed rapid economic growth

What is the explanation ? Every situation of extreme poverty around the world contains some of its own unique cases, which need to be diagnosed as a doctor would a patient. For example. Africa is burdened with malaria like no other part of the world, simply because it is unlucky in providing the perfect conditions for that disease : high temperatures, plenty of breeding sites and particular species of malaria transmitting mosquitoes-that prefer to bite humans rather than cattle.

Another myth is that the developed world already gives plenty of aid to the world’s poor. Former U.S. Secretary of the Treasury, Paul O’Neil expressed a common frustration when he remarked about aid for Africa : “We’ve spent trillions of dollars on these problems and we have damn near nothing to show for it”. O’Nell was no foe of foreign aid. Indeed, he wanted to fix the system so that more U.S. aid could be justified. But he was wrong to believe that vast flows of aid to Africa had been squandered. President Bush said in a press conference in April 2004 that as ‘the greatest power on the face of the earth, we have an obligation to help the spread of freedom. We have an obligation to feed the hungry”. Yet how does the U.S. Fulfill its obligation ? U.S. Aid to farmers in poor countries to help them grow more food runs at around $ 200 million per year, far less than S1 per person per year for the hundreds of millions of people living in subsistence farm households.

From the world as a whole, the amount of aid per African per year is really very small, just $30 per sub-Saharan African in 2002. Of that modest amount, almost $5 were actually for consultants from the donor countries, more than $3 was for emergency aid, about $4 went for servicing Africa’s debts and $5 was in debt-relief operations. The rest, about $12, went to Africa. Since the “money down the drain” argument is heard most frequently in the U.S. It’s worth looking at the same calculations for U.S. Aid alone In 2002, the U.S. Gave $3 per sub Saharan African. Taking out the parts for U.S. Consultants and technical co-operation, food and other emergency aid, administrative costs and debt relief, the aid per African came to a grand total of 6 cents.

The U.S. Has promised repeatedly over the decade, as a signatory to global agreements like the Monterrey Consensus of 2002, to give a much larger proportion of its annual output specifically up to 0.7% of GNP, with official development assistance. The U.S.’s failure to follow through has no political fallout domestically, of course. Because not one in a million U.S. Citizens even know f statements like the Monterrey Consensus, But no one should underestimate the salience that it has around the world. Spin as an American myth about their nation’s generosity, the poor countries are fully aware of what the U.S. Is not doing.

1. Which of the following statement is TRUE about U.S. Aid to the Sub-Saharan African countries ?

(a) The U.S. Aid meant for of capital African does not reach the incumbent

(b) The U.S. Aid to African countries is more than that for any other developing or underdeveloped nation

(c) The U.S. Aid for farmers in African Countries is $200 m. Per year

(d) The donor country charges $5 per individual as the consultancy charges

(e) U.S. Has been contributing more than 0.7% of its GNP for development assistance (ANS)

2. President Bush’s statement in Press Conference on April 2004 indicates that …..

(a) The aid given by the U.S. To the poor countries is substantially and sufficient

(b) The spread of freedom cannot be achieved through financial aid

(c) Feeding the hungry million outside the U.S. Is not possible

(d) The U.S. On its own, assumes the obligation of helping the poor countries (ANS)

(e) U.S. Has spent trillions of dollars on aid

3. The author has mentioned Ghana as a country with …….

(a) Reasonably good-governance (ANS)

(b) Corrupt leadership

(c) Plenty of natural resources

(d) Rapid economic growth

(e) None of these

4. The cases of malaria in Africa are mainly due to…………

(A) High temperature

(B) Climatic conditions conducive for breeding

(C) Malaria carriers’ liking for human blood in preference to that of cattle.

(a) None of these

(b) Only B & C

(c) Only A & C

(d) Only A & B

(e) All the three (ANS)

5. The purpose of the author in writing this passage seems to …………

(a) Criticize USA for not providing adequate financial help

(b) Make Africans realize their own problems

(c) Analyze the actual quantum of aid against the perceived one

(d) Highlight how American leaders are power-hungry

(e) None of these (ANS)

6. The author has given the example of Bangladesh, Indonesia and Pakistan in support of his argument that …………

(a) Corruption is the major culprit in the way of prosperity

(b) Mis-governance hampers the prosperity of nations

(c) Despite rampant corruption, nations may prosper (ANS)

(d) Developed nations arrogantly neglect underdeveloped countries

(e) None of these

7. The remark of former U.S. Secretary of the Treasury, Paul O’Neil, is according to the author ……..

(a) A statement of fact

(b) Not factually correct (ANS)

(c) An underestimation of U.S and

(d) A ruthless remark by an arrogant bureaucrat

(e) None of these

8. The passage seems to emphasize that the outside world has

(a) Correct understanding about the reasonable aid provided by the USA to the poor countries

(b) Definite information about what is happening in underdeveloped countries

(c) Stopped extending any financial aid to underdeveloped countries

(d) Misconceptions about the aid given to the poor nations by developed countries

(e) None of these (ANS)

9. According to the Westerners the solution to eradicate poverty of African nations lies in ………….

(a) Corruption

(b) Improving their own national behavior

(c) Misrule

(d) Prolonged economic crisis (ANS)

(e) None of these

Directions (10-12) : Which of the following word/group of words is the most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word given in bold as used in the passage.

10. Extensive

(a) Intensive

(b) Abominable

(c) Inherent

(d) Rampant

(e) Negligible (ANS)

11. Prolonged

(a) Immediate

(b) Shortened

(c) Brevity

(d) Short-lived (ANS)

(e) Narrow

12. Myth

(a) Reality (ANS)

(b) Mystery

(c) Misery

(d) Misconception

(e) Exaggeration

Directions (13-15) : Which of the following word/group of words is MOST NEARLY THE SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage ?

13. Squander

(a) Use economically

(b) Spend wastefully (ANS)

(c) Siphon judiciously

(d) Donate generously

(e) Donate with an ulterior motive

14. Modest

(a) Humble (ANS)

(b) Sufficient

(c) Meager

(d) Sober

(e) Unpretentious

15. Obligation

(a) Lip sympathy

(b) True empathy

(c) Self pity

(d) Conditional responsibility

(e) Moral binding (ANS)

Directions (16-25) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error; the answer is (e) i.e. ‘No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

16. He was grateful (a) / to me for the help (b) / that I had extended for him (c) / in the hour of his need. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : e

17. While undergoing a (a) / strenuous workout, (b) / he suffered a massive heart attack (c) / but luckily survived. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : d

18. Taking care of yourself (a) / cannot be (b) / and should not be considered (c) / as a selfish thing. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : b

19. The smooth and easy (a) / we allow people to navigate (b) / through any device at any place (c) / in the world, the better. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : a

20. What really agonize them (a) / is the presence of (b) / an unwanted and unscrupulous (c) / member on the panel. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : d

21. People express their expectations (a) / that their leaders should not (b) / resorting to (c) / corrupt practices and nepotism, (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : c

22. Asian culture will, (a) / sooner or later (b) / become an international norm (c) / for the entertainment industry. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : d

23. The business lobby wanted (a) / he to take over (b) / as the new Chairman (c) / of their coveted Board. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : b

24. He thinks that (a) / a popular magazine would like to (b) / know what are other topics most (c) / no people’s minds. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : b

25. We as the editors of (a) / a popular magazine would like to (b) / know what are other topics most (c) / on people’s minds. (d) / No Error (e)

Ans : c

Directions (26-30) : Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.

(A) It is a general term used to describe over 200 individual diseases.

(B) The abnormal cells grow with-out any control, invade through normal tissue barriers and reproduce indefinitely.

(C) The word “cancer” comes from Latin, meaning a crab.

(D) These characteristics include development within any tissue of a malignant growth.

(E) A tumor was called cancer because of swollen veins around the area resembling a crab’s limb.

(F) These disease’s progress differently over a period of time and share certain characteristics.

26. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E (ANS)

27. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B (ANS)

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

28. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D (ANS)

(e) E

29. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A (ANS)

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of these

30. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of these (ANS)

Directions (31-35) : In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

31. Liberalization has removed all the legalities ………. And ………….. Floodgates to multinational companies.

(a) Hurdles …………. Awarded

(b) Barrier ………… Opened (ANS)

(c) Obstacles ……….. Guarded

(d) Manipulation ………. Closed

(e) Battles …………. Threw

32. The ………. On some of the towns has created …….. Among the residents of the other part of the country.

(a) Attack ………….. Ambition

(b) Raid ………. Awareness

(c) Bombardment ……… Panic (ANS)

(d) Spell ……….. Satisfaction

(e) Shower …………. Dampness

33. …………. to the popular belief that every astrologer nurtures blind faith in fate, our astrologer believes in

(a) Contrary …….. Action (ANS)

(b) According ………. Thoughts

(c) Bowing …………… Present

(d) Proving …………. Forecasting

(e) Pointing ………….. Devotion

34. His ……….. Has yielded him the …………. Fruit.

(a) Fate ……… Undesirable

(b) Efforts …….. Unwanted (ANS)

(c) Action ………. Viable

(d) Perseverance …………… Desired

(e) Emphasis ……. Expected

35. His ………… Contribute to the Tsunami relief fund was …………. By his staff members.

(a) Meager ………… Admired

(b) Spontaneous ………… Nullified

(c) Negligible ………… Sanctioned

(d) Noteworthy ………… Improved

(e) Generous ………… Appreciated (ANS)

Directions (36-40) : For each statement there are three different sentences given below it. Pick out the sentence (s) that most appropriately convey (s) the meaning of the statement The number of that sentence or combination of sentences is the answer.

36. I could not observe his unwillingness while donating to charity.

(A) I observed his willingness to donate to charity.

(B) I failed to detect his reluctance, if there was any, while he was donating to charity.

(C) I noticed his enthusiasm while donating to charity.

(a) Only A

(b) Only B (ANS)

(c) Only C

(d) Only A and B

(e) Only B and C

37. If you hesitate to participate freely and vigorously, your performance will be adversely affected.

(A) Participate freely and vigorously if you desire to demonstrate your full performance.

(B) Do not participate with reservations if you want your participation to be affected adversely.

(C) Your free and vigorous participation is most likely to affect your performance adversely.

(a) Only A (ANS)

(b) Only B

(c) Only C

(d) Only A and B

(e) Only B and C

38. Who do you think will be able to handle the work effectively ?

(A) In your opinion, there is none who can handle the work effectively.

(B) Who, in your opinion, can handle the work effectively ?

(C) Can you name the person who, as per your assessment, can handle the work effectively ?

(a) Only A

(b) Only B

(c) Only C

(d) Only A and B

(e) Only B and C (ANS)

39. How much you speak is less important than how well you speak ?

(A) The quality of your talk is less important than the quantum of your talk.

(B) How well you speak is as important as how much you speak.

(C) The quality of your talk as also the quantum are equally important.

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only B and C (ANS)

(c) All the three

(d) None

(e) Only A

40. All our efforts were wasted due to the negligence of the clients.

(A) The negligence of the clients was responsible for making our efforts futile.

(B) Our efforts would have been fruitful had there been no negligence on the part of the clients.

(C) The negligence of the clients saved all our efforts from being wasted.

(a) Only A

(b) Only B

(c) Only A and B (ANS)

(d) Only B and C

(e) All the three

Directions (41-50) : In the following passage, there are blanks. Each, of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which Fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case,

New technology has led directly to (41) standards of living yet science tends to follow market forces as well as to (42) them, It is not surprising that the rich get richer in a continuing cycle of (43) while the poorest are often left behind. A special (44) should be made by the powerhouses of world science to address the un met the challenges of the poor. Ending (45) poverty can relieve many of the pressures on the environment. When impoverished households are (46), (47) on their farms, for example, they face less pressure to cut down neighboring forests in (48) of new farmland. Still, even as extreme poverty ends, we must not fuel prosperity with a lack of (49) for industrial pollution and the (50) burning of fossil fuels.

41. (a) Visible

(b) Declining

(c) Improved (ANS)

(d) Amicable

(e) Rigorous

42. (a) Fail

(b) Claim

(c) Market

(d) Avoid

(e) Lead (ANS)

43. (a) Wealth

(b) Growth

(c) Poverty

(d) Improvement (ANS)

(e) Economy

44. (a) Effort

(b) Care (ANS)

(c) Practice

(d) Occasion

(e) Sanction

45. (a) Marginal

(b) Apparent

(c) Superficial

(d) Extreme (ANS)

(e) Dismal

46. (a) Abnormally

(b) Less

(c) More (ANS)

(d) Excessively

(e) Unreasonably

47. (a) Efficient

(b) Meticulous

(c) Careful

(d) Dependent (ANS)

(e) Productive

48. (a) View

(b) Search (ANS)

(c) Expectation

(d) Lust

(e) Place

49. (a) Attitude

(b) Mobility

(c) Initiative

(d) Concern (ANS)

(e) Ease

50. (a) Unchecked

(b) Repeated (ANS)

(c) Periodical

(d) Occasional

(e) Limited

We will also provide SBI PO previous question papers 2012/2011 in PDF with questions and answers.Stay tuned for latest SBI PO Model question papers and previous question papers for English language, High level reasoning, Quantitative aptitude,Data Interpretation,Analysis, General awareness,computer and marketing sections.